Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making Coronavirus research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 1 Percent of households (n = 5714) with specific durable assets and utilities by wealth quintile

From: Wealth-based equity in maternal, neonatal, and child health services utilization: a cross-sectional study from Ethiopia

Assets and utilitiesQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Overall
 Ownership of durable assets
 Wristwatch161821262722
 Gold0238258
 Mobile phone204258778957
 Radio152030444731
 Bed134166768456
Housing characteristics and utilities
 Electricity002137318
 Kerosene lamp17141412913
 Solar energy524741382741
 Electricity for cooking0000173
 Iron roof265475889768
 Improved toilet facility437281899476
 Improved source of water305473869568
Ownership of house, land, and livestock
 Own house10010099946592
 Own agriculture land969187774078
 Own livestock817269542560