Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic and economic characteristics of children and caregivers among SURE covered and none covered districts in West Gojjam Zone, 2019

From: Sustainable under nutrition reduction program and dietary diversity among children’s aged 6–23 months, Northwest Ethiopia: Comparative cross-sectional study

Socio-demographicSURE, covered district n = 416Non-SURE covered n = 416
VariableCategoryFrequency%Frequency%
Age of mother15–24 year9923.89222.1
25–34 year22754.625661.5
35–50 year9021.66816.3
Marital status of the motherSingle4410.692.2
Married35585.339494.7
Divo/widow/separated174.1133.1
ReligionOrthodox38492.340597.4
Muslim235.5112.6
Protestant81.9  
Educational status of the motherunable to read and write20248.624859.6
able to read and write14334.410224.5
Primary317.5389.1
Secondary297.0235.5
Certificate and above112.651.2
Maternal OccupationFarmer28167.525160.3
Government worker4410.64611.1
House wife9121.911928.6
Educational status of the fatherunable to read and write12129.129.129.1
able to read and write18544.544.573.6
Primary5513.213.286.8
Secondary276.56.593.3
certificate and above286.729.129.1
Father’s OccupationFarmer33179.635084.1
government worker225.361.4
Merchant174.141.0
othera4611.15513.2
Relation of respondentgrand moth  3.7
Mother416100.041399.3
Age of the child6–11 month21351.217742.5
12–17 month11728.114234.1
18–23 month8620.79723.3
Birth orderfirst order16439.411828.4
second to fifth22854.825962.3
above fifth245.8399.4
Family size<  419747.415637.5
> = 421952.626062.5
wealth statusPoor13532.513732.9
Medium14234.114033.9
Rich13933.413833.2
  1. a= head of priests, guard