Skip to main content

Table 3 Percentage distribution of NHIS membership by category in the Kassena-Nankana East and Kassena-Nankana West Districts in 2012. N = 19,641

From: The state of enrollment on the National Health Insurance Scheme in rural Ghana after eight years of implementation

CharacteristicsCategoriesFormal sector (n = 575)Informal sector (n = 10,448)Exempt (Poor) (n = 104)Exempt (CEP) (n = 8514)Total (N = 19,641)
Age (years)< 181.019.90.478.68683
18–594.885.90.68.78823
60–693.661.70.434.41257
70+1.941.21.155.7878
GenderFemale2.256.60.640.610,872
Male3.849.00.546.78769
LocationRural2.151.80.645.516,386
Urban7.360.30.232.33255
Household size113.760.50.925.0468
2–44.558.00.537.04618
5+2.151.50.546.014,555
Education*No formal1.266.30.631.94421
Primary1.247.40.451.05869
High school3.978.70.716.84183
Tertiary29.764.60.45.2690
Under schooling age*024.30.575.34478
EthnicityKassena3.153.60.642.812,395
Nankani2.051.00.546.46086
Others6.260.20.233.51160
ReligionChristianity3.854.60.541.111,626
Traditional1.449.40.648.66661
Islam3.359.20.137.41354
Wealth quintilesPoorest0.950.70.548.04626
Moderately poor1.550.60.847.13726
Average1.551.70.846.03444
Moderately rich2.155.90.541.54462
Richest9.857.40.232.63383
Recent illnessYes1.742.80.255.31156
No3.053.80.642.618,485
Overall (%) 2.953.20.543.4100.0
  1. Abbreviations: Exempt (CEP): Exempt (Children < 18, Elderly 70+ and Pregnant women)