Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of household members by insurance status (%). N = 39,262

From: The state of enrollment on the National Health Insurance Scheme in rural Ghana after eight years of implementation

CharacteristicCategoriesSub-totalCurrently insuredPreviously insuredNever insured
n%
Age (years)< 1816,32841.653.217.229.6
18–5918,35246.748.122.129.8
60–6926826.846.921.631.5
70+19004.846.223.430.4
GenderFemale20,31851.753.520.326.2
Male18,94448.346.319.833.9
LocationRural35,07789.346.720.432.9
Urban418510.777.817.15.1
Household size18692.253.921.225.0
2–4874022.352.818.029.2
5+29,65375.549.120.730.2
EducationNo formal10,32126.342.821.535.6
Primary12,94633.045.320.833.9
High school745019.056.222.221.7
Tertiary8892.377.614.97.5
Under schooling age*765619.558.515.625.9
EthnicityKassena20,21651.561.319.419.3
Nankani17,35044.235.121.043.9
Others16964.368.418.613.0
ReligionChristianity19,70450.259.019.521.5
Traditional17,55644.737.920.941.2
Islam20025.167.618.813.6
Wealth quintilesPoorest11,10628.341.720.537.9
Moderately poor876522.342.520.836.7
Average778419.844.223.032.8
Moderately rich740318.960.318.521.3
Richest420410.780.515.24.4
Recent illnessYes21725.553.217.129.7
No37,09094.549.820.329.9
Total 39,262100.0050.020.129.9
  1. *Represents children yet to attain the schooling age of 6 years