Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 1 Descriptive statistics by total household expenditure quintile (in %, unless otherwise specified)

From: Socio-economic inequality and inequity in use of health care services in Kenya: evidence from the fourth Kenya household health expenditure and utilization survey

 Poorest quintile2nd quintile3rd quintile4th quintileRichest quintile
Female50.6750.9950.5350.7650.28
Age (mean, in years)26.6325.2524.9625.4727.48
 0–14 years21.9721.7620.7519.6015.92
 15–34 years18.9118.7619.6620.2822.39
 35–54 years16.9018.4519.2420.5724.84
 55+ years21.1019.7119.4619.6020.13
Health status
 Poor self-reported health13.8411.6411.0710.8510.35
 Has chronic condition8.709.189.3810.0411.12
 Has medical condition2.342.402.702.772.57
Household characteristics
 Household size (mean, persons)6.86.56.15.54.4
 Finished floor14.0523.9937.4052.3076.66
 Finished wall16.0825.0035.4847.1167.08
 Electricity10.0117.4127.1842.6267.67
 Piped water26.2734.2740.0847.7258.94
 Flush toilet1.983.635.2811.5927.68
 Urban residence17.1721.6929.1137.9356.26
Individual employment
 Formal employment1.031.602.544.3811.11
 Informal employment19.0419.4921.4523.1626.95
 Not employed79.9378.9076.0172.4661.94
Household head employment
 Formal employment3.675.558.1912.7324.79
 Informal employment55.7958.6658.8757.9652.13
 Not employed40.5435.7932.9329.3123.09
Individual education level
 Less than Primary25.0321.1620.8420.8916.56
 Primary59.3259.0054.6849.4039.34
 Secondary14.0917.2820.6722.9127.21
 Tertiary1.572.563.816.8016.88
Household head education
 Less than Primary35.1227.0624.9022.7713.47
 Primary49.1251.2246.6540.6728.39
 Secondary14.3118.3722.6926.2732.34
 Tertiary1.453.355.7710.2925.79
Care utilization
 Outpatient care12.1012.4313.6514.0915.95
 Private3.093.294.225.658.85
 Public10.1010.6311.1410.639.99
 Faith-based0.720.710.871.011.29
Inpatient care2.612.832.923.344.37
 Private0.610.670.851.031.77
 Public1.681.731.651.912.05
 Faith-based0.260.400.410.420.58
 Preventive & promotive care3.353.614.024.676.09