Skip to main content

Table 2 The quality of the PSM models

From: The effects of poverty reduction policy on health services utilization among the rural poor: a quasi-experimental study in central and western rural China

Matching modelSampleMean BiasMedian biasPseudo-R2LR χ2P > χ2
Any outpatient visitUnmatched22.215.80.125276.160.000
Matched3.93.10.0055.970.918
Outpatient institutionsUnmatched24.417.60.17368.820.000
Matched7.97.60.0277.240.841
Matched10.27.50.0369.290.751
Any inpatient visitUnmatched21.117.70.092506.150.000
Matched3.02.70.0025.460.859
Inpatient institutionsUnmatched17.213.40.07396.950.000
Matched3.03.40.0032.010.996
Matched5.24.40.0117.940.719